I decided to do a new post series on my blog. Since one of my New Year’s resolution was to learn more about skincare ingredients, each Friday (hence the name), I am going to talk about one skincare ingredient. I am going to tell you whether it’s good or bad for you or your skin, how it works, what it is, if it’s natural or synthetic, what it does for your skin, how to recognize it and much more! Today’s topic is Hyaluronic Acid (HA)! So, sit back and let’s learn together!
What is hyaluronic acid?
A naturally occurring carbohydrate (or polysaccharide) in the human body. It is important for collagen production and skin elasticity. Our ability to produce it diminishes as we grow older, which causes dryness, sagging and wrinkling. There is a very low risk for allergic reaction or sensitivity, because it is a part of human body naturally. Except for our skin, HA can be found in fluids in the eyes and in joints.
Because the size of its molecules are relatively big compared to other acids, it’s never been easy for skin care manufacturers to produce a hyaluronic acid product that actually penetrates and stays on the skin, but more on that in just a little bit.
Sodium Hyaluronate (a salt derived from HA)
Glycoaminoglycan (not entirely the same)
Origin of the ingredient
In skincare products, HA is not of human origin. It is usually extracted from rooster combs or produced by bacteria in the lab.
What it does?
HA has the ability to hold up to 1,000 times its weight in water. It is great for individuals with dry, eczema-prone or post-procedure skin (chemical peel, laser treatment, resurfacing). It holds water to the skin surface to increase hydration of the cells and surface, without occlusion (blockage). HA can alleviate dryness, facilitate healing and create a protective barrier, improve elasticity and even reduce wrinkles.
It can also reverse free radical damage, improve the appearance of scars, repair collagen and maintain a youthful-looking appearance. It provides moisture, plumpness, firmness and suppleness to the skin. Besides for your skin, it can be used as a lip filler in plastic surgery, for reducing joint pain, treating sores, sunburns and wounds.
How to use it?
Products should contain at least 1% HA for more a notable benefit, but some studies say even 0.1% is enough. It’s important to try to find a product containing more than 1 size of HA molecules. Sodium Hyaluronate is more easily absorbed than HA, so it is great if a product contains both, because both have their benefits. It needs to be applied regularly for best effects because it sits on the skin surface. Every skin type can benefit from it.
In very dry climates, this water-binding ingredient can’t draw moisture from the environment, so it may actually start to pull moisture out of the deeper layers of your skin, make sure you’re aware of this, if you live in that sort of climate.
I think this is a very beneficial ingredient. It’s naturally found in our bodies, so there is a very low risk of sensitivity or alergies.
Make sure a product contains different molecular sizes of HA.
Know that it might have an opposite effect in a dry climate area.
It can hold a lot of water, therefore it’s great for hydration.
Our skin looses the ability to produce it, and it starts sagging and wrinkling.
I really think anyone should try a product that contains HA and see how their skin reacts to it. Mine reacted really well, and I will keep using this type of products, for sure!
And that’s it for today’s post! Let me know if you like the idea and if you like the name. Which ingredient would you like to see in some of the upcoming posts? Do you use Hyaluronic Acid in your skincare?
Thank you for reading!
See you soon x